Come see the Best of the Fest this April!

The Highway 61 Film Festival is springing into its 8th year with new dates – April 6, 7 and 8 – and tickets at the low, low price of $0.

The 2018 edition of the Pine City film festival will feature “Best of the Fest” films – prize winners and fan favorites from the last seven years of the festival.

Organizers are excited to bring this selection of outstanding local, state, national and international films to audiences in Pine City.

Shows on Friday, April 6, Saturday, April 7 and Sunday, April 8 will start at 6:30 p.m. at Pine Center for the Arts (265 5th Street SE in Pine City, MN).

A great late-night show will be put on across the street at Pizza Pub (500 3rd Ave SE, Pine City, MN) on Saturday, April 7 starting at 9 p.m.

Again, all shows are free, but seating is limited. Look for schedules of films to be posted shortly. And see you at Best of the Fest!

2017 Highway 61 Film Festival schedule • Oct. 5-8

DIFFERENT REALITIES • Thursday, October 5 at 6:30 p.m. • Pine Center for the Arts  (265 5th St. SE, Pine City, MN 55063)

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 6.58.02 PM

iRony • Director: Radhey Jegatheva • Animation • Australia • 8 min • A film that explores the relationship between man and technology… told from the perspective of a phone.

Limit

Limit • Director: Javad Daraei • Student Short • Iran • 9 min •  in a quiet area a mentally-challenged man asks for help from the people he sees till someone enters his house, then suddenly…

sonate

Sonate • Director: Rineta Xhema  • Student Short • 3 min • A ballerina dreams of performing, then wakes up to find things are not as they seem.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.02.20 PM

Metamorphosis • Director: Lana Bregar • SECOND PLACE- Student Short • Slovenia • 2 min• Gregor Samsa is a traveling salesman, a lone individual, and is actually transforming into a bug.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.06.28 PM

The Interview • Director: Marc Gurung • FIRST PLACE-  Drama Short  •  France • 18 min • Christophe passes a job interview in the company where his girlfriend, Emma, works. The couple celebrates, but Christophe asks himself if he received special treatment. The evening has just begun…

Officially Limited explores artists' reimaginings of pop culture

Officially Limited • Director: John Otterbacher • FIRST PLACE- Documentary Short  • Chicago • 37 min • A trip into the booming alternative movie poster world through the lens of a filmmaker, where nerd art is coveted and copyright battles are fought.

Occupants

Occupants• Director: Russell Emanuel • SECOND PLACE- Action/Horror Feature • California • 1 hr 20 min • Annie and Neil set up cameras all over their house for an internet show. But half of their cameras capture a parallel version of themselves – a version that ultimately threatens their very existence.

THE SPACE BETWEEN US • Friday, October 6 at 5:30 p.m. at Pine Technical and Community College  (900 4th St. SE, Pine City, MN 55063)

The astronauts journal

The Astronaut’s Journal • Director: Marina Belikova • Germany • SECOND PLACE-  Animation •  5 min • Man has gone out to explore other worlds and other civilizations without having explored his own labyrinth…

The Bet Styx

The Bet (Styx) • Director: Mari Cielo Pajares • FIRST PLACE-  Action/Horror Short •  Spain • 15 min • A man awakes in a different body every day. He will soon find out that there is a reason for him to be “them” on one particular day.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.12.43 PM

Hope Springs Eternal • Director: Rachel Miller • FIRST PLACE- Student Short  •  USA •  5 min • A mother must learn to cope with the hardships of war, her son’s absence, and the reality of her situation.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 1.41.58 PM

El Audifono (The Earpiece) • Director: Samuel Quiles Palop • FIRST PLACE- Comedy Short • Spain • 15 min • One day, Perfecta finds out that Fernando is the one who is responsible for her cats’ disappearances, so she takes revenge in their anniversary dinner.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.28.18 PM

Laymun • Director: Catherine Prowse • London • FIRST PLACE- Animation Short • 5 min • The story of a gardener in a Middle Eastern war zone, fighting the destruction around her with life-giving plants.

Zero MM

Zero MM • Director: Semaa Samir • Iraq • Drama Short • 8 min • Homeless children live in a car parking lot and struggle for life.

Jukebox Girl

Jukebox Girl • Director: Alex Richard Thomas •  Georgia • Drama Short • 10 min • Brenda, the mayor’s daughter, is also known by her criminal alias, The Jukebox Girl.

Inhumanwich

Inhumanwich! • Director: David Cornelius • FIRST PLACE- Comedy Feature • Ohio • 1 hr 15 min • When all-American astronaut Joe Neumann mutates into an unstoppable blob of meat, it’s up to a team of devoted scientists and hard-nosed soldiers to save the planet.

BLOODY GOOD FUN • Friday, October 6 at 9 p.m. at Pizza Pub (500 3rd Ave SE, Pine City, MN 55063)

When chickens turn the tables, you have All You Can Eat

All You Can Eat • Directors: Manuel Pérez and Paulina Galindo • Animation • México • 8 min • Tommy is a tiny chick living a normal life until the farmer kills his mother, and he leads a revolution of chickens.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.35.33 PM

Princess Beard • Director: Hiroki Ohsawa • Comedy Short- SECOND PLACE • California • 15 min • A princess who has a beard because of a wicked witch’s curse tries to get a true love kiss.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.36.50 PM

A Father’s Day • Director: Mat Johns • Action/Horror Short- SECOND PLACE • U.K. • 10 min • Reunited with his daughter amongst the ruins of the world as they knew it, a father is determined to make this day special, even if they are already dead.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.37.16 PM

Pet Man • Director: Marzieh Abrarpaydar • Animation • Iran • 4 min • An animal dealer goes asleep in his shop and has a nightmare, finding himself caught in an animal cage.

so what if I

So What If I Couldn’t Take It • Director: Zachary Weinstein • Student Short • New York • 6 min • A high school student directed music video in four different parts.

When your blind date turns out to be a sock pupp

American Sock • Director: Jeffrey Lamont Brown • Comedy Short • Tennessee • 7 min • A girl finds her soul mate on a social media site, but he turns out to be a sock puppet.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 7.42.56 PM

For Luck • Director: TL Westgate • Comedy Short • USA • 7 min • The wrong guy goes into the wrong place at the wrong time. What could possibly go right?

Atlas world

Atlas World • Director: Morgana McKenzie • Student Short • Ontario, Canada • 7 min • A malignant spirit forces a girl into a perilous journey through a watery underworld.

the stillborn

The Stillborn • Director: Forrest DePoy • Action/Horror Short  •  Indiana  •  5 min • Something terrible has happened. One brother has gone missing, and something evil stalks the other.

The Tug

The Tug • Director: Nic Barker • Comedy Short • Australia • 1 min • Matt and Emma are about to take their relationship to the next level.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 8.21.33 PM

Autumn Lovers • Director: Jason K. Allen • Comedy Short • Tennessee • 5 min • Two young lovers go for a walk in the park and are inspired to reveal their true feelings about each other.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 8.22.13 PM

Just Words • Director: Ilia Antonenko • Drama Short  •  Russia • 24 min • A policeman and his happy-go-lucky colleague investigate a routine suicide. The policeman breaks the law and his own moral principles after he hears a familiar voice from a victim’s cellphone.

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 8.22.55 PM

Short Distance • Director: Nic Barker • FIRST PLACE- Drama Feature •  Australia • 1 hr • Over the course of a weekend, three couples experience complications of long distance relationships and modern love.

FINDING FAMILY (Family friendly films)  • Saturday, October 7 at 12 p.m. at the North West Company Fur Post (12551 Voyageur Lane, Pine City, MN 55063)

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 2.11.12 PM

Corky • Director: Ty Primosch  •  Animation  •  Connecticut •  6 min• A corkscrew with a screw loose battles a giant glass bottle to uncork seven magical lightning bugs trapped inside.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 2.11.58 PM

The Magician • Directosr: Yu Xin, Yao Nan and Zhu Yinyin •  Student Short  •  4 min • A young magician is practicing his magic tricks all alone when a bird arrives across and becomes his only fan.

the snack list

The Snack List Director: Alyce Rogers  •  Student Short •  Florida  •  7 min • Kids who run a snack business at their summer camp have competition, and set out to take their rivals down.

believer

Believer • Director: Joey Gainor • Student Short • USA • 1 min • Skeletons and a tiger engage in a fierce stop-motion battle in a film by this 8-year-old director.

Finding Home • Director: Radheya Jegatheva • Student Short • Australia •  3 min • A lonely piece begins to look for his family and home.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 2.18.52 PM

Tiny Wing • Director: Wei Li • Animation • California • 3 min • Two birds born with wing problems meet each other and figure out a way to make a miracle happen.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 2.21.05 PM

FloreDirector: Jean-Philippe Poisson • Animation • Canada • 1 min • An old adventurer tries to catch a mysterious flower in a desert temple.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 2.22.48 PM

Flipped Out •  Director: Jae Bae • Animation • 6 min • An old flip phone has to come to terms with being replaced by the latest smartphone model.

The true viking

The Story of the True VikingDirector: Alexandra Evseeva • Animation • Russia • 7 min • Danger, blood, powerful enemies, death risk – all of this is not a problem at all…

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 2.24.47 PM

The Genesis of the Trike • Director: Andrew Hed • Documentary Short • Minnesota • 4 min • Peacock Groove, founded by Erik Noren, is a Minneapolis-based custom bicycle studio where Noren handcrafts one-of-a-kind bicycles.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 3.04.55 PM

Demolition Dreaming • Director: John Akre • Animation Feature • Minnesota • 53 min • A fantasy of the Minneapolis Gateway District, part of the city destroyed during the days of urban renewal in the 1950’s and early 1960’s

EXPLORING MINNESOTA • Saturday, October 7 at 5:30 p.m. at Pine Technical and Community College (900 4th St. SE, Pine City, MN 55063)

My father

My Father • Director: Joseph Dutra • FIRST PLACE- Made in Minnesota • 6 min • An honest, historical portrait a man’s father, and how memories struggle in his thoughts.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.10.20 PM

The Ragman – A Hobo’s Story Untold • Director: Cy Dodson • SECOND PLACE- Made in Minnesota • 15 min • The untold tale of The Ragman – the storyteller, the vagabond, but most importantly the songwriter.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.11.34 PM

In the Skip Distance • Director: Emily McNeill • Made in Minnesota • Duluth • 7 min • A young girl alone in the wilderness finds analog technology. An exploration of childhood.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.14.07 PM

Nuclear Winter- The Musical! Director: Erin LeMair • Made in Minnesota • Lindstrom • 12 min • A spunky girl, who really likes to break radios, makes music in the aftermath of nuclear war.

What happens when actual aliens move into a small MN town? Illegal Aliens has the answer

Illegal Aliens • Director: Justin and Kristin Schaack • Made in Minnesota • Richfield • 10 min • Due to the arrival of actual undocumented aliens, the city meets to determine if they should ban the newcomers.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.18.40 PM

Twin Cities • Director: David Ash • Made in Minnesota • St. Anthony • 1 hr 38 min • Salvaging a marriage takes time and trust, two things that John and Emily no longer have.

BLOOD ON THE TRACKS • Saturday, October 7 at 9 p.m. at Pine City Pizza Pub (500 3rd Ave SE, Pine City, MN 55063)

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.35.39 PM

Zomburbia • Director: Nathan Wold • Made in Minnesota • 7 min • A zombie movie set inside a 1950s sitcom.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.37.57 PM

Conscience • Director: Kirk Eckstine and Joe John • Made in Minnesota • 13 min • Asleep at the wheel, a driver makes a tragic mistake. All choices have consequences. What will his be?

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.40.12 PM

Inside • Director: Tony Perkins • Made in Minnesota • 13 min • A psychological thriller about a girl wrestling with her past as the lines of reality are blurred.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.42.33 PM

Ghost Slapper • Director: David Mair • Made in Minnesota • Vadnais Heights • 7 min • It’s business as usual for ghost exterminator Keith, until he must face the biggest challenge of his life – the ghost of his former partner.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.43.16 PM

Actual Cannibal Shia LaBeouf Trailer • Director: Joseph Dutra • Made in Minnesota • Shoreview • 3 min • Based on a myth they heard, teens dare the actor Shia Labeouf to come to their house and kill them. Then bodies start dropping.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 5.44.58 PM

 “Vilsen” /Ave Mater • Director: Rasmus Tirzitis • FIRST PLACE- Action/Horror Feature • Sweden • 1 hr 55 min • Detective Lidman faces his career’s toughest assignment yet – to solve the ritualistic serial killings in Gothenburg.

TELLING STORIES • Sunday, October 8 at 5:30 p.m. at Pine Technical and Community College (900 4th St. SE, Pine City, MN 55063)

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 8.19.47 PM

American Storytellers • Director: Emily Tope • Documentary Short • Wisconsin • 11 min • This Decorah-made film explores the history and mission of Free River Press.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 8.20.44 PM

Melding Tiles • Director: Justin Choo • Student Short • Hong Kong • 7 min • The ancient tradition of carving Mahjong tiles is explored.

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 8.21.27 PM

Shadow People • Director: Amanda Ramirez • Student Short • Texas • 7 min • Exploring the dark and mysterious world of the paranormal phenomena known as “Shadow People.”

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 8.22.11 PM

Stroke • Directors: Jiani Zhao and Emanuele Romano • Animation • U.K. • 5 min An old man recalls his experience. It starts with a strong headache, then symptoms alternate with peculiar visions of the reality around him.

Full Throttle – Without a Care • Director: Daniel Bahr • Animation • 3 min • Every year, 3.3 million people die. Tiny poison bombs in the air penetrate our bodies. Fine dust kills.

Yi

Yi • Director: Jiacheng Xu • SECOND PLACE- Documentary Short • Virginia • 36 min • Yi centers on a Chinese migrant laborer, and explores the intersections of transnational migrancy, cultural identity, and diasporic communities.

Scent of the Stars

Scent of the Stars • Director: Francesco Felli • SECOND PLACE- Drama Short • Italy • 12 min • Nino, out of the madhouse after 30 years, finds himself incapable of living otherwise. Just as Adriano, a hospital doctor, is unable to find the courage to face life. They all will find the meaning of small things again.

Jeffs World

Jeff’s World • Director: Brenda Piekarski • FIRST PLACE- Documentary Feature • Minnesota • 1 hr • A humorous behind-the-scenes look into the world of rock climbing Follow Jeff Engel and his friends as in a wild and remote climbing area ten miles beyond the Minnesota border into Canada.

Congratulations to all the 2017 Award Winners and Semifinalists!

AWARD WINNERS

ACTION/HORROR FEATURE
Vilsen • Director: Rasmus Tirzitis • First Place – Action/Horror Feature • 115 minutes
Occupants • Director: Russ Emanuel • Second Place – Action/Horror Short • 80 minutes

ACTION/HORROR SHORT
The Bet (Styx) • Director: Mari Cielo Pajares • First Place- Action/Horror Short • 15 minutes
A Father’s Day • Director: Mat Johns • Second Place – Action/Horror Short • 10 minutes

ANIMATION
Laymun • Director: Catherine Prowse • First Place – Animation • 5 minutes
The Astronaut’s Journal • Director: Marina Belikova • Second Place – Animation • 5 minutes

COMEDY FEATURE
Inhumanwich! • Director: David Cornelius • First Place – Comedy Feature • 73 minutes
Fairfield Follies • Director: Laura Pepper • Second Place – Comedy Feature • 100 minutes

COMEDY SHORT
El Audifono (The Earpiece) • Director: Samuel Quiles Palop • First Place – Comedy Short • 15 minutes
Princess Beard • Director: Hiroki Ohsawa • Second Place – Comedy Short • 15 minutes

DRAMA FEATURE
Short Distance • Director: Nic Barker • First Place – Drama Feature • 60 minutes
The Family (Dementia) • Director: Giovanna Ribes • Second Place – Drama Feature • 112 minutes

DRAMA SHORT
The Interview • Director: Marc Gurung • First Place – Drama Short • 18 minutes
Scent of the Stars • Director: Francesco Felli • Second Place – Drama Short • 12 minutes

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Jeff’s World • Director: Brenda Piekarski • First Place – Documentary Feature • 60 minutes
Essence of Healing: The Journey of American Indian Nurses • Directors: Loretta Heuer and Candace Muggerud • Second Place – Documentary Feature • 57 minutes

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Officially Limited • Director: John Otterbacher • First Place – Documentary Short • 37 minutes
Yi • Director: Jiacheng Xu • Second Place – Documentary Short • 36 minutes

MADE IN MINNESOTA
My Father • Director: Joseph Dutra • First Place – Made in Minnesota • 6 minutes
The Ragman – A Hobo’s Story Untold • Director: Cy Dodson • Second Place – Made in Minnesota • 15 minutes

STUDENT SHORTS
Hope Springs Eternal • Director: Rachel Miller • First Place – Student Short • 5 minutes
Metamorphosis •  Director: Lana Bregar • Second Place – Student Short • 2 minutes

 A note on Semifinalists: The Highway 61 Film Festival pre-screeners and judges have determined that these films were among the very best in the categories they entered, and deserved recognition as such. Unfortunately, we have a limited amount of screen time to actually show films during the festival, and because of those time constraints we will not be able to show these films in 2017. We truly wish it were otherwise. We hope that the designation as Semifinalist at the Highway 61 Film Festival helps these talented filmmakers find the recognition and success they deserve.

SEMIFINALISTS

ACTION/HORROR SHORT
Bride of Frankie • Director: Devi Snively • Action/Horror Shorts • 19 minutes
Doll • Director: Tony Yang • Student Shorts • 6 minutes
Chateau Sauvignon: Terroir • Director: David Maire • Action/Horror Shorts • 13 minutes
Rotary • Director: Lorenzo P. Adams • Action/Horror Shorts • 11 minutes
The Dark Hunger • Director: Anthony Williams • Action/Horror Shorts • 15 minutes
The Hag: Bloodline • Director: Chris Borgo • Action/Horror Shorts • 35 minutes
The Grove • Director: J. Shreck • Action/Horror Shorts • 18 minutes
The Weed Whacker Massacre • Director: Benjamin R Dover • Action/Horror Shorts • 12 minutes
Under The Apple Tree • Director: Erik van Schaaik • Action/Horror Shorts • 18 minutes

ANIMATION (SHORT OR FEATURE)
Can You Decide • Director: Lu Pulici • Animation • 5 minutes
Glorious Victory • Director: Will Kim • Animation • 2 minutes
Panic Attack! • Director: Eileen O’Meara • Animation • 3 minutes
The Lonely Giant • Director: Alek Raulerson • Animation • 2 minutes
Twice Upon a Time • Director: Vojin Vasovic • Animation • 14 minutes

COMEDY SHORT
Dead Air • Director: Emmet O’Brien • Comedy Short • 12 minutes
Dolce Vendetta • Director: Anthony Riggs • Comedy Short • 10 minutes
Down to the Last • Director: Margaret Broach • Comedy Short • 18 minutes
Holy F__k • Director: Chris Chalklen • Comedy Short • 9 minutes
In a Dream • Director: Edina Kishonthy • Comedy Short • 17 minutes
Mic & Me • Director: Jacob Shao • Comedy Short • 11 minutes
Noisy Library • Director: Rollyn Stafford • Comedy Short • 5 minutes
Stanley • Director: S.G. Warkel • Comedy Short • 9 minutes
Violet and June • Director: Linnea Ritland • Comedy Short • 6 minutes
We Hate Bob • Director: JC Farris • Comedy Short • 7 minutes

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Portrait of Snow • Director: Roy Zheng • Documentary Short • 10 minutes
Searching for Lady Day: A Portrait in Steel • Director: Geoffrey Bates • Documentary Short • 28 minutes
The Fourth Kingdom • Directors: Alex Lora-Cercos and Adan Aliaga • Documentary Short • 14 minutes
The Last Doll Lady • Director: Taryn Hough • Documentary Short • 21 minutes

DRAMA FEATURE
Christopher Darling • Director: Martin Kaszubowski • Drama Feature • 75 minutes
Intersection • Director: Hoyt Richards • Drama Feature • 80 minutes

DRAMA SHORT
Blessing • Director: Rachael Norman • Drama Short • 25 minutes
Hope to Her Register • Director: Alfred Giancarli • Drama Short • 20 minutes
Impervia • Director: Patrick Devaney • Drama Short • 34 minutes
In Search of an Author • Director: Alain Legend Raymond • Drama Short • 14 minutes
Love Robot • Director: Drew V. Marke • Drama Short • 12 minutes
Shades of Scarlet • Director: Wendy Keeling • Drama Short • 14 minutes
Remembrance • Director: Tony Curatolo • Drama Short • 13 minutes
The Real Man • Director: Cathy Reinking • Drama Short • 20 minutes
Until Now • Director: Dana Altman • Drama Short • 8 minutes

MADE IN MINNESOTA
Between the Fire and the Stars • Director: Kyle Ensrude • Made in Minnesota • 16 minutes
Lake Runs Red • Director: Jason Riesgraf • Made in Minnesota • 66 minutes
Tit • Director: Phil Holbrook • Made in Minnesota • 77 minutes
Undo • Director: Keith Hopkins • Made in Minnesota • 10 minutes
When the Fat Girl Gets Skinny • Director: Abby Thompson • Made in Minnesota • 4 minutes
Son of Man • Director: Josh Cisewski • Made in Minnesota • 19 minutes

STUDENT SHORT
Ape • Director: Noah J Dunbar • Student Shorts • 10 minutes
Domestic Violence PSA • Directors: Gillian Copeland and Evie Masters • Student Shorts • 1 minute
I Am the Party (Or How to Be Nihilistic) • Director: Borja Ibrahim • Student Shorts
If I Ask • Director: Alexia Salingaros • Student Shorts • 6 minutes
Phantom Pain • Director: Borja Ibrahim • Student Shorts • 3 minutes
Scarlet’s Vow • Director: Liam Sanderson • Student Shorts • 7 minutes

Highway 61 Film Festival open for submissions

Pine City’s Highway 61 Film Festival is eagerly awaiting submissions from regional filmmakers now through July 1.
As the festival heads into its seventh year, organizers are excited to see what amazing films will come from the imaginations of local, state, national and international filmmakers.
Submissions may include short (less than 40 minutes) and feature films. Categories include: Drama, Comedy, Action/Horror, Documentary, Animation and “Made in Minnesota,” for films actually shot, in whole or part, in this great state. A special spot is reserved for Student Short films made by students age 18 or younger.
Submitted films are reviewed by judges, and cash prizes awarded to the top film in each category: $100 for features, $50 for short films, including a $50 prize for the top Student Short film.
Early submission fees (by June 15) are $5 for short films and $10 per feature film. Late submission fees (by July 1) are $10 for short films and $20 per feature film submission. All  Made in Minnesota films are $1 and Student Short films (age 18 and under) are free to submit.
Last year hundreds of films were submitted to the Highway  61 Film Festival through  FilmFreeway.com (an online independent film festival submission service), and the very best were featured at the October festival.
The festival will be held Oct. 5, 6, 7 and 8 in Pine City, with screenings at Pine Technical & Community College, Pine City’s Pizza Pub, the North West Company Fur Post, and Pine Center for the Arts.
Films can be submitted at filmfreeway.com/festival/Highway61FilmFestival. For more information, visit highway61filmfestival.org, the Highway 61 Film Festival page on Facebook, or follow on Twitter. Questions? Email highway61filmfestival@gmail.com.
The Highway 61 Film Festival is sponsored by the nonprofit Pine Center for the Arts: 320-629-4924.

Welcome! From the City of Pine City and Pine Technical & Community College

PINE CITY LOGO 4 COL

Thank you for the opportunity to share my thoughts as the 2016 Highway 61 Film Festival gets underway.

This year we celebrate the sixth anniversary of the film festival and remind ourselves that it is because of the vibrant arts culture in Pine City that we continue to enjoy artistic treasures that are in grand abundance right here at home.

We are a discerning people and we have never had reason to complain about the variety, quality and sheer enjoyment of what has been offered to us over the years by our local arts organizations, the Heritage Players community theatre, Pine City Arts Council and Pine Center for the Arts.  Best of all, local talents—your neighbors, your friends, and fellow Pine Citians—produced some of what you are about to experience at this festival.  A truly worldly festival, the Highway 61 Film Festival sees entries from all over the planet.

If you are new to the Festival or this is your first time visiting Pine City, welcome! I invite you to check out some of the wonderful assets this community has to offer, including 30 places to eat (the third highest-concentration of any Minnesota city), a variety of places to shop, historic sites, arts amenities and more.

A special thanks to the Old Highway 61 Coalition tri-county (Chisago, Pine and Carlton) effort to restore interest in Old Highway 61, part of America’s North-South Byway. Renewed interest in the Highway is part of what it will take to revitalize the small towns along its route.

Enjoy a packed four-day program with these artists’ documentaries, shorts, special genres and features.   Congratulations to the Festival team and their volunteers for coming up with a varied and exciting program and look forward to enjoying what the Festival offers.

The business community and individual patrons have long been the lifeblood of the arts in Pine City and without their support, the full range and scale of the festival could not be achieved.  We are pleased that our local business community and individual patrons continue to strongly support the arts and the region’s first film festival. We thank them deeply and they are listed in this program.  They join us, we know, in thanking the Festival’s most important ingredient of all:  You, the viewer and reader of this program.

Enjoy…

Carl Pederson

Mayor

City of Pine City

 

 

PTCC logo color

Welcome to Pine Technical and Community College

Taking Hold of the Future!

Pine Technical and Community College (PTCC) has a long history of providing quality education, and establishing great partnerships that have contributed in making us who we are today.  We have taken hold of the future by completing an extensive planning process that provides the map for us to best serve East Central Minnesota.  This map identifies how we can best help the residents of this region take hold of their future.  Many of these programming opportunities are already in place, with more coming soon.  We are offering a wider variety of programs, with more on-line offerings than ever before.

PTCC expanded its mission to become a comprehensive technical and community college by offering new options for students and new ways to meet the needs of the region. This mission change specifically recognizes an increased focus in the arts for our community and students.   As the President, I am excited to welcome you again to the college and look forward to continuing our partnership that help provide this rich cultural experience to our great region.

I would like to thank you all for coming to Pine Technical and Community College and strongly encourage you to take hold of your future by rediscovering how we can help your journey.

All the Best,

Joe Mulford

President

Pine Technical & Community College

 

Award winners, official selections, finalists and semi-finalists!

With all the wonderful films submitted this year to the Highway 61 Film Festival, narrowing down the choices into the award winners and official selections was a very challenging job for our all-volunteer crew of prescreeners, judges and festival programmers.

It also didn’t seem right to celebrate only the films that would be featured during the limited time we have to schedule films at our 2016 festival, because there would be many, many more films we would include if we did have time available.  Excellent creative work deserves to be recognized.

With that in mind, we are honoring not only the award winners and official selections, but finalists and semi-finalists in each category – films which made a strong impression on our judges, but which we were unable to screen at the festival.

To see the festival schedule for 2016, click here.

Thank you for your contributions, and congratulations to all!

 

ACTION/HORROR FEATURE

1st Place • Scratch • Director: Maninder Chana  – Canada

2nd Place • DAYLIGHT’S END  • Director: Wiliam Kaufman – United States

–––

Peelers  • Submitted by Sevé Schelenz  • Finalist

Gray  • Submitted by Michael Santana  • Semi-Finalist

The Dark Tapes  • Submitted by Michael McQuown  • Semi-Finalist

ACTION/HORROR SHORT

1st Place • Portent  • Director: Justin Carter  – United Kingdom

2nd Place • HADA  • Director: Tony Morales – Spain

–––

Ghostwriter  • Director: Mykee Steen  • Official Selection

Mayday  • Director: Sébastien Vanicek  • Official Selection

The Art of Human Salvage  • Director: Dempsey Tillman  • Official Selection

–––

Snatched Away  • Submitted by Rafael Sierra  • Finalist

Balloon  • Submitted by Vis Vitalis  • Semi-Finalist

Banana Bike Bloodbath  • Submitted by Luke Meneok  • Semi-Finalist

Candy Skin  • Submitted by Kyle Martellacci  • Semi-Finalist

Frame of Mine  • Submitted by Matthew Simonis  • Semi-Finalist

Kill Them All, Big and Small • Submitted by John Gigrich  • Semi-Finalist

Recalibrate  • Submitted by John Gigrich  • Semi-Finalist

TEAM  • Submitted by Pete Tomkies  • Semi-Finalist

 

ANIMATION – SHORT OR FEATURE

1st Place • PERCIPIENT  • Director: Keith Mullin – United States

2nd Place • THE OLD MAN AND THE PEARS   • Director: Jing Sun – United States

–––

Brotherhood  • Director: Christian Washington  • Official Selection

Departure  • Director: Shiyuan Guo  • Official Selection

Fault Lines • Director: Mandy Wong  • Official Selection

Monster  • Director: Montana Hall  • Official Selection

Quackerz  • Director: Viktor Lakisov  • Official Selection

Spotlight  • Director: Otalia Causse  • Official Selection

The Hindu Thread  • Director: Jennifer Higgins  • Official Selection

The Odd Funeral  • Director: Felix Swahn  • Official Selection

Totem  • Director: Ariel Jew  • Official Selection

–––

Bubble Bubble Meows and the Things That Happen in Movies Like This  • Submitted by Matt Orefice  • Finalist

Agrinoui  • Submitted by Alexis Chaviaras  • Semi-Finalist

another day in paradise  • Submitted by bellopropello  • Semi-Finalist

employee of the day  • Submitted by Christoph J Kellner  • Semi-Finalist

Infestation  • Submitted by Cable Hardin  • Semi-Finalist

Last Judgment  • Submitted by Junyi Xiao  • Semi-Finalist

Xsense Alice  • Submitted by Janetta Abbenbroek  • Semi-Finalist

COMEDY FEATURE

1st Place • BUSES  • Directors: Josh Clarke and Jack Kelly – United Kingdom

2nd Place • DIRTY BEAUTIFUL  • Director: Tim Bartell – United States

–––

DUMBBELLS  • Submitted by Hoyt Richards  • Finalist

Did You Hear Jake And Courtney Broke Up?  • Submitted by Michael Leroux  • Semi-Finalist

Where Are You, Bobby Browning?  • Submitted by Marc Hutchins  • Semi-Finalist

COMEDY SHORT

1st Place • L.I.P.S.  • Director: Mike Cheslik – United States

2nd Place • BUBBLE BATH  • Director: Kevin Saxby  – Canada

–––

A Town Called Theocracy  • Director: Jehad Al-Khateeb  • Official Selection

Call For A Good Time  • Director: Linnea Ritland  • Official Selection

Dirty Work  • Director: Dániel Füzes  • Official Selection

Once Upon a Dream  • Director: Anthony Nion  • Official Selection

–––

De Ontmoeting (The Encouter)  • Submitted by milou dieteren  • Semi-Finalist

Endo  • Submitted by Tom Radovich  • Semi-Finalist

Finding Wheel Love  • Submitted by Sonic Barometer  • Semi-Finalist

Kidnapping  • Submitted by Jay Pulk  • Semi-Finalist

Sex Life  • Submitted by Cole Meyer  • Semi-Finalist

The Bigfoot Hunters  • Submitted by matt hausmann  • Semi-Finalist

The Couch  • Submitted by Doug Phillips  • Semi-Finalist

The Revenge  • Submitted by Yulia Travnikova  • Semi-Finalist

Think Twice  • Submitted by Eliaz Rodriguez  • Semi-Finalist

Venice  • Submitted by Venetia Taylor  • Semi-Finalist

Virgin Susie And The Holy Sisters From Petah-Tikva  • Submitted by Asaf Yecheskel  • Semi-Finalist

When Damon Met Angie…  • Submitted by Hugo Matz  • Semi-Finalist

Whyne: Because the “Why” Generation is Whining  • Submitted by Nathan Oelker  • Semi-Finalist

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

1st Place • GYPSY: ROCK & ROLL NOMADS  • Director: Sean Skinner – United States

2nd Place • ONE LONG JOURNEY  • Director: Andy Lawrence – United Kingdom

DOCUMENTARY SHORT

1st Place • A LIFE WELL PLAYED  • Director: Rene Erickson – United States

2nd Place • OVER THE BRIDGE  • Director: Maria Lavelle – United States

–––

The Band for Dummies  • Submitted by Vittorio Antonacci  • Finalist

Harlan County: A Road to Change  • Submitted by Kim Childers  • Semi-Finalist

Song in a Day  • Submitted by Kris Jones  • Semi-Finalist

TRANSition  • Submitted by Robert Cunningham  • Semi-Finalist

TICK TOCK CLOCK   • Submitted by GAIL REABEN  • Semi-Finalist

The First Time  • Submitted by Ashley Boyle  • Semi-Finalist

DRAMA FEATURE

1st Place • CAPSULE  • Director: Andrew Martin • Producer: Paul D. Forrest • Company: Ecaveo Capital Partners  – United Kingdom

2nd Place • SCARECROW  • Director: Mark A. France – United States

–––

ESCAPES  • Submitted by mercedes gaspar  • Finalist

Redux  • Submitted by Bret Jones  • Semi-Finalist

DRAMA SHORT

1st Place • THE EXAMPLE  • Director: Wyatt Cagle  – United States

2nd Place • BLIND LIGHT  • Director: An Pham – United States

–––

Dead Sharks  • Director: Nic Barker  • Official Selection

Dorothy and the Odds  • Director: Rudy Capirio  • Official Selection

Letter to My Son  • Director: Maurice Hicks  • Official Selection

Speed Dating  • Director: Heather Nicole  • Official Selection

Split Costs  • Director: Jeffrey Blake Palmer  • Official Selection

The Jason Phillips Show  • Director: Kye Loren  • Official Selection

With the Wind  • Director: Farhad Pakdel  • Official Selection

–––

Funkenflug – Chronicles of a Catastrophe  • Submitted by Stephanie Kiewel  • Finalist

The Forgotten Few  • Submitted by Ryan Enever  • Finalist

Aitxitxe  • Submitted by Markel Goikoetxea  • Semi-Finalist

Burgatory  • Submitted by Stephen Hutchins  • Semi-Finalist

Captivity  • Submitted by Yulia Travnikova  • Semi-Finalist

Headlong  • Submitted by Peter Simon  • Semi-Finalist

The Selection  • Submitted by Patrick Hogue  • Semi-Finalist

Two Ladies  • Submitted by Steffi Tupe  • Semi-Finalist

MADE IN MINNESOTA

1st Place • OPTICS FOR LOVE  • Directors: Martin Blanco, Clayton Stansberry – United States

2nd Place • VOICES FROM KAW THOO LEI  • Director: Antonio Aguilar – United States

–––

Boots  • Director: Keith Hopkins  • Official Selection

Free Associates  • Director: John Akre  • Official Selection

Golden Light  • Directors: Justin Berrisford, Cole Meyer  • Official Selection

Help Desk  • Directors: Sean Skinner, Edward Linder  • Official Selection

I Want You Inside Me  • Director: Alice Shindelar  • Official Selection

Indian Summer  • Directors: Diana Fraser, Sam Dunnewold  • Official Selection

Peep Story  • Directors: Jay and Amy Albrecht  • Official Selection

Reclaiming Sacred Tobacco  • Director: Leya Hale  • Official Selection

Roshambo  • Director: Sean A. Skinner  • Official Selection

Tell Me What You See  • Director: Callie Jones  • Official Selection

Voices From Kaw Thoo Lei  • Director: Martha Gorzycki  • Official Selection

Z.E.T.A. Force  • Director: Ray Flint III  • Official Selection

–––

VORE KING  • Submitted by Dan Schneidkraut  • Finalist

Endless  • Submitted by Angely Guevara  • Semi-Finalist

I Voted  • Submitted by Chris Parr  • Semi-Finalist

Last Supper  • Submitted by Ryan Gilmer  • Semi-Finalis

Mister Massive and the Super Squad  • Submitted by David Mair  • Semi-Finalist

Pink  • Submitted by Jack Turzillo  • Semi-Finalist

The Crystallomancer  • Submitted by Forrest Anderson Mares  • Semi-Finalist

The Man Crush  • Submitted by Richard Louprasong  • Semi-Finalist

STUDENT SHORT

1st Place • JOURNEY  • Director: Radheya Jegatheva – Australia

2nd Place • DEAR  • Director: Laura Malatos – United States

–––

A Sadness by Any Other Name  • Directors: Reem Al-Shihabi, Deema Al Therman, Layal Mooti  • Official Selection

Don’t Look Under Your Bed  • Director: Radheya Jegatheva  • Official Selection

Finis  • Director: Lana Bregar  • Official Selection

Hardboiled Egg  • Director: Shira Moolten  • Official Selection

Inside of Us  • Director: Miranda Pla  • Official Selection

Last Train  • Director: Matthew Knarr  • Official Selection

Midnight Snack  • Director: Cole Johnson  • Official Selection

Rocks  • Directors: Neema Sadeghi, Keyan Kazemian  • Official Selection

Summer Citrus  • Director: Nico Fulton Lavachek  • Official Selection

The Door to the Sun  • Director: Julie Annlie  • Official Selection

The Tyger  • Director: Radheya Jegathev  • Official Selection

–––

Georgian Dance  • Submitted by Salome Tkebuchava  • Finalist

4242  • Submitted by Sara Eustaquio  • Semi-Finalist

Black and White and Grey  • Submitted by Marieke de Koker  • Semi-Finalist

Ellie  • Submitted by Morgana McKenzie  • Semi-Finalist

Empty Boxes  • Submitted by Laura Malatos  • Semi-Finalist

Enter the Depth  • Submitted by Ciara Boniface  • Semi-Finalist

Escape  • Submitted by Mehrdad Parvani  • Semi-Finalist

Facade  • Submitted by Carol Nguyen  • Semi-Finalist

It’s All in the Cosmos  • Submitted by Ciara Boniface  • Semi-Finalist

Meant For More  • Submitted by Harrison Allen  • Semi-Finalist

Merry Krampus  • Submitted by Cole Johnson  • Semi-Finalist

Naga Pixie  • Submitted by Anthony Hobbs  • Semi-Finalist

Run  • Submitted by Neema Sadeghi  • Semi-Finalist

Rye Bread  • Submitted by Charlotte Cooper  • Semi-Finalist

Sleep  • Submitted by Mary Aupperle  • Semi-Finalist

…The Name of Action  • Submitted by Salome Tkebuchava  • Semi-Finalist

The Yellow Block  • Submitted by Harrison Allen  • Semi-Finalist

Written in Ink  • Submitted by Thomas George  • Semi-Finalist